2 IATSE V. INSYNC SHOW PRODUCTIONS
[…] Paperworkers Int’l Union, AFL-CIO v. Misco, Inc., 484 U.S.
29, 41 n.9 (1987) (“[F]ederal courts have often looked to the
[FAA] for guidance in labor arbitration cases, especially in
the wake of the holding that § 301 . . . empowers the federal
courts to fashion rules of federal common law . . . .”).
Whether we apply the FAA or look to it for guidance, we
would reach the same result as applying the LMRA and
Goodall-Sanford because the petition to compel arbitration
was the only matter before the district court. See Prudential
Ins. Co. of Am. v. Lai, 42 F.3d 1299, 1302 (9th Cir. 1994).
Under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3), an “appeal may be taken from . . .
a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to
this title.”
The Supreme Court interpreted the phrase, “final decision
with respect to an arbitration,” in Green Tree Financial
Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 86–87 (2000).
“[T]he term ‘final decision’ in § 16(a)(3) has the longstanding
meaning of a decision that ‘ends the litigation on the merits