I Gotcha, Inc., D/B/A Illusions v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] Illusions next asserts that by imposing a civil penalty pursuant to section

11.64, the ALJ should have considered mitigating factors and applied section

11.64(b) of the Code to “relax” the penalty assessed.30

      In determining the amount of a penalty assessed in lieu of suspension or

cancellation of a permit, the agency must consider the type of permit held, the

type of violation, any aggravating or ameliorating circumstances concerning the

violation, including those enumerated by statute, and the permittee’s previous




       30
        … See T EX. A LCO. B EV. C ODE § 11.64(b) (Vernon 2007) (providing that
under certain statutory circumstances set forth therein, there is discretion to
“relax any provision of the code relating to the suspension or cancellation of the
permit or license” and assess a just sanction, or reinstate the permit or license
during the suspension period upon payment of a fee of “not less than $75 nor
more than $500”).

                                       15
violations. 31 The penalty cannot be based on the volume of alcoholic beverages