COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See T EX. C ONST. art. V, § 12; Duron, 956
S.W.2d at 550–51.
Routt was represented by counsel at the hearing concerning his original
plea of guilty to the charge and at the hearing involving revocation of his
community supervision. There is no evidence in the record indicating that
Routt’s counsel did not provide constitutionally required effective assistance of
counsel. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S. Ct. 2052,
2064 (1984). Further, the sentence imposed was within the range provided by
law for the underlying offense. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 21.08 (indecent
exposure is a Class B misdemeanor); id. § 12.22(2) (“An individual adjudged
guilty of a Class B misdemeanor shall be punished by confinement in jail for a
term not to exceed 180 days.”). Additionally, Routt’s sentence did not exceed
the terms of community supervision previously ordered.
5
The testimonial evidence adduced at the hearing through Indira Polanco,
one of Routt’s probation officers; through Don Christian, an assistant director