COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV; Terry, 392 U.S. at 20, 88 S. Ct. at 1879. It is Brezina=s contention that the absence of probable cause or reasonable suspicion for the vehicle stop was a violation of this amendment.
When a traffic violation is committed within an officer=s view, the officer may stop and detain the individual for the traffic violation. Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Lemmons v. State, 133 S.W.3d 751, 756 (Tex. App.CFort Worth 2004, pet. ref=d). The traffic statute in issue here is section 545.104(a) of the transportation code, which reads: AAn operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.@ Tex. Transp. Code Ann. ' 545.104(a) (Vernon 1999). The failure to adhere to this statute is a traffic offense. Lemmons, 133 S.W.3d at 756; Reha v. State, 99 S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. App.CCorpus Christi 2003, no pet.); Krug v. State, 86 S.W.3d 764, 767 (Tex. App.CEl Paso 2002, pet. ref=d).