COURT OF APPEALS
[…] hearing, which resulted in the reversal of his disciplinary conviction, did not
contemplate litigation and are not part of this suit.”
25
abuse of discretion for the trial court to dismiss these claims with prejudice.
We overrule the remaining portion of Leachman’s first issue.
(c) Dismissal based on immunity
Chapter fourteen applies to Leachman’s claims against Oncken. See T EX.
C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.002. However, because Oncken was not a
TDCJ employee, the exhaustion requirement addressed above does not apply.
See id. § 14.005(a) (stating filing requirements for claims subject to the
grievance system under section 501.008); T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 501.008(a)
(“A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative
remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department.”)
(emphasis added).
Oncken asserted official immunity and qualified immunity in her answer.
The trial court dismissed all of Leachman’s claims against her after making “the
necessary findings that she is entitled to absolute prosecutorial and qualified
immunity.”