in the Interest of B.P., Jr., a Child
[…] See Hopkins , 853 S.W.2d at 137.  It may also grant, deny, restrict, or limit any rights, privileges, duties, and responsibilities with respect to the child as are necessary to protect the child’s best interest. Id .  However, because appointment of a parent as possessory conservator implies a finding that access by that parent will not endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child, complete denial of access should be rare—i.e., when it is not in the best interest of the child.   Walters , 39 S.W.3d at 286–87; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.193 (Vernon 2002) (“The terms of an order that denies possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”).  

In Walters , the trial court appointed the father as managing conservator and the mother as possessory conservator.