COURT OF APPEALS
[…] David has thus
14
failed to demonstrate that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his
motion for continuance. See E.L.T., 93 S.W.3d at 375. We therefore overrule
David’s first point.
IV. F INDINGS S UPPORTING T ERMINATION
A. Section 161.002 Finding
Although David raises legal and factual sufficiency challenges to the trial
court’s findings that he knowingly placed D.B. with persons or allowed D.B. to
remain in conditions that endangered D.B.’s physical or emotional well-being,
he did not challenge the trial court’s finding that his rights should be terminated
under section 160.002(b)(1). TDFPS argues that the trial court’s judgment
should be affirmed based on this unchallenged finding.
Section 161.002(b)(1) provides that “[t]he rights of an alleged father may
be terminated if: (1) after being served with citation, he does not respond by
timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under
Chapter 160.” T EX . F AM. C ODE A NN. § 161.002(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007).
Subsection (b)(1) thus allows a trial court to summarily terminate the rights of
an alleged biological father who does not assert his paternity by filing an
admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity. Id.; see Phillips v.