COURT OF APPEALS
[…] other legal representative”) (emphasis added); T EX. P ROP. C ODE A NN. § 54.006
(Vernon 2007) (distress warrant may be applied for by a person to whom rent
is payable under a lease or by the person’s “agent, attorney, assign, or other
legal representative”) (emphasis added); T EX. L AB. C ODE A NN. § 503.071
(Vernon 2006) (stating that the attorney general is the legal representative of
the institutions of the University of Texas System and may bring and defend all
suits necessary to carry out the purposes of that chapter of the labor code);
T EX. W ATER C ODE A NN. § 26.022(c) (Vernon 2008) (with respect to notice of
hearings, “[i]f the party is not an individual, the notice may be given to any
officer, agent, or legal representative of the party”).
      21
        … McMahan, 108 S.W.3d at 487–88; see also Newton v. Newton, 77
Tex. 508, 511, 14 S.W. 157, 158 (1890) (“Executors, administrators, and, if
there be neither, the heirs, are the legal representatives of a deceased person”).
      22
        … See, e.g., Hanover Ins. Co. v.