Randall Keith Jolly v. State
[…] Accordingly, we overrule the remainder of Jolly’s third issue. In his sixth issue, Jolly argues that the trial court erred when it made an oral pronouncement of sentence requiring him to attend “in-custody BIP” (a batterers’ intervention program) while he served his sentence because attending counseling is not a form of punishment included for the offense of assault bodily injury. He asks us to strike the counseling requirement, but he also prays that we reverse his conviction and sentence. Section 12.01 of the penal code provides that “[a] person adjudged guilty of an offense under this code shall be punished in accordance with this chapter and the Code of Criminal Procedure.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 12.01 (Vernon 2003). With certain exceptions inapplicable here, the offense of assault bodily injury is a class A misdemeanor. See id. § 22.01(a)(1), (b).