COURT OF APPEALS
[…] committing theft” for purposes of Chapter 29 (the chapter defining robbery and
aggravated robbery) as including conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit
theft.27 To show an attempted theft, the State carried the burden of proving
23
… Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417.
24
… T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 29.03(a)(2).
25
… Id. § 29.02(a)(2).
26
… See Bustamante v. State, 106 S.W.3d 738, 740 (Tex. Crim. App.
2003); Ex parte Hawkins, 6 S.W.3d 554, 559–60 & n.10 (Tex. Crim. App.
1999); Maldonado v. State, 998 S.W.2d 239, 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
27
… T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 29.01(1) (Vernon 2003) (“‘In the course of
committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during
the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of
theft.”).
8
beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had the specific intent to commit
theft and that appellant committed an act amounting to more than mere
preparation.28 The requisite intent may be inferred from circumstantial
evidence. 29
The evidence at trial showed as follows: