Terry Lee Hornbuckle A/K/A Terry Hornbuckle v. State
[…] (footnote: 2)  Further, we can take judicial knowledge of the meaning of the word tampon and its normal use. (footnote: 3) Applying the appropriate standards of review, (footnote: 4) we hold the evidence both legally and factually sufficient to support Appellant’s conviction for the sexual assault of K.B. and overrule Appellant’s first point.  

B.   Jane Doe

In his second point, Appellant argues that the evidence is both legally and factually insufficient to sustain his conviction for the sexual assault of Jane Doe on the issue of clergyman-induced consent.  Section 22.011(b)(10) of the penal code provides that sexual intercourse is without consent if “the actor is a clergyman who causes the other person to submit or participate by exploiting the other person’s emotional dependency on the clergyman in the clergyman’s professional character as spiritual advisor.” (footnote: 5)  Appellant does not challenge the constitutionality of this provision.  

Jane Doe began a sexual relationship with Appellant when she called him after a very emotional breakup with her boyfriend.