COURT OF APPEALS
[…] motion to reinstate is meaningless if the same general relief may be requested
by filing an unverified motion for new trial.”). We accordingly overrule Rogers’s
third issue.
IV. C ONCLUSION
Having overruled all of Rogers’s issues, we affirm the trial court’s
judgment.
PER CURIAM
PANEL F: HOLMAN, GARDNER, and WALKER, JJ.
DELIVERED: April 24, 2008
C ODE A NN. §§ 132.001–.003 (Vernon Supp. 2007). However, the language at
the end of the relief from judgment—“all of the aforesaid is true and
correct”—does not meet the requirements of section 132.002 because it does
not state that the declarations were made “under penalty of perjury.” See id.
§ 132.002 (“An unsworn declaration made under this chapter must be: (1) in
writing; and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under
penalty of perjury.”); Bahm v. State, 219 S.W.3d 391, 394 (Tex. Crim. App.
2007) (stating that “[t]he only phrase that the Legislature actually mandates
should be included in such declarations is “under penalty of perjury”); Mitchell
v. Houston Hous. & Urban Dev., No. 14-00-00142-CV, 2000 WL 1201698, at
*2 (Tex.