Marvin Carson v. State
[…] Scarborough v. State, 54 S.W.3d 419, 424 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d). First, if an elected prosecuting attorney has previously represented a defendant in a particular proceeding, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01 disqualifies him from representing the State in the matter and that disqualification is imputed to those assistants “who serve at his will and pleasure.” 2 Id. (citing State v. May, 270 S.W.2d 682, 684 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1954, no writ.)). Second, 2 … Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01 states that “[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely.” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005). 5 if an assistant district or county attorney has previously represented a defendant in a particular proceeding, then that particular attorney is disqualified from assisting in the prosecution of the case, but the elected prosecutor and