COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id . at 530-32; De la Garza v. De la Garza , 185 S.W.3d 924, 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.). Under that statutory accrual formula, prejudgment interest begins to accrue “on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.104 (Vernon 2006); De la Garza , 185 S.W.3d at 928; see Johnson & Higgins , 962 S.W.2d at 531 (applying former version of section 304.104).
Section 302.002 of the finance code provides as follows:
If a creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is stated in the agreement.
Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.002. The finance code defines a “creditor” as “a person who loans money or otherwise extends credit. The term does not include a judgment creditor.” Id . § 301.002(a)(3).