COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IN THE INTEREST OF J.C., A CHILD
------------
FROM THE 324TH DISTRICT COURT OF TARRANT COUNTY
------------
OPINION
------------
I. INTRODUCTION
In this termination of parental rights appeal, we confront the statutory
right-to-counsel disparity that exists between indigent parents in a private
termination suit and indigent parents in a termination suit brought by Child
Protective Services (CPS). Indigent parents in a private termination of parental
rights suit possess no statutory right to appointed counsel while indigent
parents in a CPS-initiated suit do. See T EX. F AM . C ODE A NN. § 107.013(a)(1)
(Vernon Supp. 2007) (mandating appointment of attorney ad litem for an
indigent parent “in a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of
the parent-child relationship is sought”). Here, although CPS initiated the suit
to terminate the parental rights of Appellant Tracy, who is J.C.’s mother, in a
coordinated maneuver, CPS subsequently nonsuited its termination suit, and on
the same day, J.C.’s foster parents filed their own private termination suit.