Ronnie R. Reber and Alan R. Todd v. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
[…] to award attorney=s fees and other limited forms of relief so long as the plaintiff has proven that discrimination was a motivating factor in the employment decision, even if the employer=s decision would have been identical in the absence of discrimination.  However, the plaintiff is not entitled to damages, back pay, or reinstatment if the employer proves that the same decision would have been made even without the discrimination.  42 U.S.C.A. ' 2000e-5(g) (2) (B).  The statute=s plain language does not indicate that Congress intended section 107 to apply only in mixed-motive cases.

 

Toennies, 47 S.W.3d at 477-78. 

Texas Labor Code section 21.125 is very similar to section 107 and reads in part as follows:

(a) . . . [A]n unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstates that . . . age . . . was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice . . . .

(b) In a complaint in which a complainant proves a violation under Subsection (a) and a respondant demonstrates that the respondant would have taken the same action in the absence of the impermissible motivating factor, the court may grant . . . attorney=s fees and costs . . . but may not award damages . . . .

 

Tex. Lab. Code Ann. ' 21.125 (Vernon 2006).

 


The issue presented in the Toennies case was what standard of causation a plaintiff must meet in an age discrimination suit under the Texas Commission on Human Rights Act.