COURT OF APPEALS
[…] R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.002(a); Bishop, 131 S.W.3d at 574. A trial court may
dismiss a suit filed under chapter 14 if it finds that: “(1) the allegation of
poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration is false; (2) the claim is frivolous;
or (3) the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by this
4
chapter that the inmate knew was false.” T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM . C ODE A NN.
§ 14.003(a); Amir-Sharif, 2008 WL 171219, at *2. A trial court has broad
discretion to dismiss a lawsuit brought under chapter 14 as frivolous or
malicious. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.003(b); Knight, 52 S.W.3d
at 294. In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the trial court
may consider whether: “(1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is
slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact; (3) it is clear that the
party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially
similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the
same operative facts.” T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.003(b); Knight,
52 S.W.3d at 294.
Standard of Review
We review a trial court’s dismissal of an inmate’s claim under chapter 14
under an abuse of discretion standard. Bishop, 131 S.W.3d at 574. A court