Michael Lou Garrett v. E.C. Williams and F.L. Haynes
[…] T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM . C ODE A NN. § 14.003(a); Amir-Sharif, 2008 WL 171219, at *2. A trial court has broad discretion to dismiss a lawsuit brought under chapter 14 as frivolous or malicious. T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.003(b); Knight, 52 S.W.3d at 294. In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the trial court may consider whether: “(1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or fact; (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.” T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 14.003(b); Knight, 52 S.W.3d at 294. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s dismissal of an inmate’s claim under chapter 14 under an abuse of discretion standard.