COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant has not met his burden of proving ineffective assistance of counsel.
We overrule his first point.
In his second point, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by
denying his requested lesser included offense instruction on assault bodily
injury. We use a two-step analysis to determine whether an appellant was
2
See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687-90, 694, 104 S. Ct.
2052, 2064-66, 2068 (1984); Thompson v. State, 9 S.W.3d 808, 812-14
(Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
2
entitled to a lesser included offense instruction. 3 First, the lesser offense must
come within article 37.09 of the code of criminal procedure.4 “An offense is
a lesser included offense if . . . it is established by proof of the same or less
than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” 5
This inquiry is a question of law.6 It does not depend on the evidence to be
produced at the trial but is performed by comparing the elements of the offense
as they are alleged in the indictment or information with the elements of the
potential lesser included offense. 7