COURT OF APPEALS
[…] injury or death must be proximately caused by the condition or use of the
property.7
In cases where the claim arises from a premises defect involving real
property, section 101.022(a) of the Act limits the governmental unit’s liability
to that which a private person would owe to a licensee on private property. 8
Under section 101.022(b), however, this limitation of duty does not apply to
the duty to warn of special defects, or to “the duty to warn of the absence,
conditions, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is
required by section 101.060.” 9 The relevant provisions of section 101.060
exclude liability for claims involving injuries caused by the absence, condition,
or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal or warning devices “unless the
absence, condition or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible
governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.” 10
6
T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 2005).
7
Id.
8
Id. § 101.022(a) (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2007).
9
Id. § 101.022(b).
10
Id. § 101.060(a)(2) (Vernon 2005).
5
Appellants contend that decedents’ knowledge that the bridge was