COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4
See id. § 101.025 (Vernon 2005).
5
See City of Denton v. Page, 701 S.W.2d 831, 834 (Tex. 1986).
4
according to Texas law.” 6 To state an actionable claim under section
101.021(2) based upon the condition, use, or misuse of property, personal
injury or death must be proximately caused by the condition or use of the
property.7
In cases where the claim arises from a premises defect involving real
property, section 101.022(a) of the Act limits the governmental unit’s liability
to that which a private person would owe to a licensee on private property. 8
Under section 101.022(b), however, this limitation of duty does not apply to
the duty to warn of special defects, or to “the duty to warn of the absence,
conditions, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is
required by section 101.060.” 9 The relevant provisions of section 101.060
exclude liability for claims involving injuries caused by the absence, condition,
or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal or warning devices “unless the
absence, condition or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible
governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.” 10
6
T EX. C IV. P RAC. & R EM. C ODE A NN. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 2005).
7
Id.
8
Id. § 101.022(a) (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2007).
9
Id. § 101.022(b).
10
Id. § 101.060(a)(2) (Vernon 2005).
5
Appellants contend that decedents’ knowledge that the bridge was
flooded does not bar their recovery under section 101.060 of the Act. We
agree. By its own terms, the limitation of duty in section 101.022 applicable
to premises defects does not apply to section 101.060: “The limitation of duty
in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of the . . . absence . . .
of . . . warning devices . . . as is required by section 101.060.” 11 Section
101.060(a)(2) conditions liability on whether the absence, condition, or
malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device is corrected by
the governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.12 Consequently,