COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Continuances in criminal cases are governed by article 29 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29 (Vernon 2006). Articles 29.03 and 29.08 require motions for continuance to be in writing and sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied upon for the continuance. Id . art. 29.03, 29.08. Article 29.06 addresses motions by defendants for continuances based upon the absence of a witness. Id . art. 29.06. While articles 29.03 and 29.06 do not specify whether they apply to both pretrial motions and motions made during trial, article 29.13 expressly provides that the trial court may grant a motion for continuance or postponement after the trial has begun if the court is satisfied “that by some unexpected occurrence since the trial began, which no reasonable diligence could have anticipated, the applicant is so taken by surprise that a fair trial cannot be had.” Id . art. 29.13. The motion is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. Hightower v. State , 629 S.W.2d 920, 926 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981).
In Walker v. State , we considered a similar issue. (footnote: 2) No. 2-05-00327-CR, 2007 WL 79580, at *2–5 (Tex.