Southwestern Bell Telephone, L.P. v. Paul Valadez
[…] Sloan v. Molandes , 32 S.W.3d 745, 752 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2000, no pet.).

Turning to the present facts, here Valadez filed five medical records affidavits in compliance with Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 18.001.  The medical billing affidavits proved up approximately $60,406.82 in past medical expenses. (footnote: 2)  SWBT did not file counteraffidavits disputing the reasonableness or necessity of the medical expenses incurred by Valadez.   See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §18.001(e) (providing that “[a] party intending to controvert a claim reflected by the affidavit must serve a copy of the counteraffidavit. . . .”).  In the absence of a counteraffidavit, the medical records affidavits suffice to support a fact finding regarding the reasonableness and necessity of Valadez’s medical expenses.   See id. §18.001(e); Owens v. Perez ex rel. San Juana Morin , 158 S.W.3d 96, 110 (Tex.