Vicente Hernandez v. State
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S. Ct. at 2064.  In other words, appellant must show there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.   Id. at 694, 104 S. Ct. at 2068.  A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.   Id.  The ultimate focus of our inquiry must be on the fundamental fairness of the proceeding whose result is being challenged.   Id. at 697, 104 S. Ct. at 2070.

Applicable law and analysis

Article 42.12, section 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[a] judge . . . may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added); State v. Recer, 815 S.W.2d 730, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).