Vicente Hernandez v. State
[…] Id. at 694, 104 S. Ct. at 2068.  A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.   Id.  The ultimate focus of our inquiry must be on the fundamental fairness of the proceeding whose result is being challenged.   Id. at 697, 104 S. Ct. at 2070.

Applicable law and analysis

Article 42.12, section 3 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[a] judge . . . may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (emphasis added); State v. Recer, 815 S.W.2d 730, 731 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).  Section 3g(a)(2) of that same article provides that the above provision does not apply “to a defendant when it is shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited . . . during the commission of a felony offense.”   Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3g(a)(2); Recer, 815 S.W.2d at 731.  Thus, when a judge is assessing punishment and article 3g(a)(2) applies, a defendant is ineligible for community supervision.   Tex. Code Crim. Proc.