COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (footnote: 9)  Several witnesses also discussed odor and dust problems.   Further, Mike Fann, an engineer specializing in noise and vibration control, opined that appellees’ complaints were “absolutely reasonable.”  Fann considered a 1977 EPA study that concluded two- and four-stroke engines (the types used on McAfee’s tracks) would harm the community when the noise systemically exceeded fifty-five decibels.  Fann also referred to Texas Penal Code section 42.01, the disorderly conduct statute, which creates a presumption that “a noise is . . . unreasonable if the noise exceeds a decibel level of 85 after the person making the noise receives notice from a magistrate or peace officer that the noise is a public nuisance.” (footnote: 10)  Fann concluded that twenty or more motorcycles a day on the tracks would exceed the eighty-five decibel benchmark “on a regular basis,” and one of the loudest bikes would surpass eighty-five decibels even at a distance of 1422 feet.