IN RE J.P.
[…] Because we have concluded that the evidence is factually insufficient to support termination under family code section 161.001(1)(D) or (E), we do not address whether termination was in J.P.’s best interest, appellant’s second issue.   See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.

Furthermore, we note that section 161.003 of the family code provides an alternate method to terminate parental rights if a parent has a mental or emotional illness.   Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.003. Section 161.003 states:

(a) The court may order termination of the parent-child relationship . . . if the court finds that:

(1) the parent has a mental or emotional illness or a mental deficiency that renders the parent unable to provide for the physical, emotional, and mental needs of the child;

(2) the illness or deficiency, in all reasonable probability, proved by clear and convincing evidence, will continue to render the parent unable to provide for the child’s needs until the 18th birthday of the child;

(3) the department has been the temporary or sole managing conservator of the child of the parent for at least six months preceding the date of the hearing on termination held in accordance with Subsection (c);

(4) the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; and

(5) the termination is in the best interest of the child.

(b) Immediately after the filing of a suit under this section, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of the parent against whom the suit is brought.

(c) A hearing on the termination may not be held earlier than 180 days after the date on which the suit is filed.

(d) An attorney appointed under Subsection (b) shall represent the parent for the duration of the suit unless the parent, with the permission of the court, retains another attorney.

Id.

Thus, to terminate under this section, TDFPS must prove additional elements not required under section 161.001(1)(D) and (E).   Id. §§  161.001(D), (E), 161.003. For example, TDFPS must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the mental illness will render the parent unable to provide for the child’s needs until the child is eighteen years old, and TDFPS must make reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent.   Id. § 161.003(a)(2), (4).