Woodrow Wilson Williams, TDCJ No. 672377 v. Warden J. Mooneyham
[…] See Moreland , 95 S.W.3d at 395.  Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing Williams’s claims with prejudice.  We overrule Williams’s first point. (footnote: 6)

V.  Conclusion

Having overruled Williams’s first point and held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing his claims with prejudice, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal order.

BOB MCCOY

JUSTICE

PANEL A: CAYCE, C.J.; HOLMAN and MCCOY, JJ.

DELIVERED: January 31, 2008

FOOTNOTES

1:

See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

2:

Section 14.005 applies to suits “subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code.”  Section 501.008 of the Texas Government Code, in turn, directs the TDCJ to create a grievance system for inmates and provides that a remedy through the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the TDCJ that arises while the