COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She thus contends that “[p]ublic policy requires that party litigants who are seeking to protect children not then be penalized for doing so by being ordered to pay the offending party’s attorney’s fees.”
A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report to the appropriate authorities. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Section 261.106(a) provides immunity from civil or criminal liability for those who act in good faith in reporting such child abuse or neglect. This section reads as follows:
A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
Id . § 261.106(a) (Vernon 2002).
The litigation in the instant case involved Di Sibio’s attempt to modify the custody arrangement set forth in the divorce decree. It was neither a child abuse case nor a case in which Di Sibio was sued for having made or participated in a report of alleged child abuse. See, e.g., Nunez v. Jimenez , No. 04-07-00403-CV, 2007 WL 4320822, at *4 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 12, 2007, no pet. h.) (mem. op.) (considering police officer’s grounds of immunity in appeal from denial of motion for summary judgment in false imprisonment and defamation action).