in the Interest of B.S.H., a Child
[…] (footnote: 2)  In making this determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s order, indulging every legal presumption in its favor. (footnote: 3)  An abuse of discretion does not occur as long as there is some probative and substantive evidence to support the trial court’s decision. (footnote: 4)

IV.  Application of Family Code Section 154.014

In part of his first issue and in his third issue, Cory argues that the trial court’s refusal to credit his increased support payments toward his future obligations is contrary to the purpose of family code sections 154.012 and 154.014 and would constitute an impermissible modification of a court decree without approval of the court.  Section 154.014 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If a child support agency or local child support registry receives from an obligor who is not in arrears a child support payment in an amount that exceeds the court-ordered amount, the agency or registry, to the extent possible, shall give effect to any expressed intent of the obligor for the application of the amount that exceeds the court-ordered amount.

(b) If the obligor does not express an intent for the application of the amount paid in excess of the court-ordered amount, the agency or registry shall:

(1)  credit the excess amount to the obligor’s future child support obligation; and

(2) promptly disburse the excess amount to the obligee. (footnote: 5)

Cory concedes that section 154.014 does not control this case because it regulates the manner by which excess child support payments to child support agencies or registries, not to individual obligees, must be applied.