COURT OF APPEALS
[…] section 74.401(a)(3), the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim
arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness (1) is board certified or
has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice
relevant to the claim and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical
care services relevant to the claim. Id. § 74.401(c).
In delineating the statutory qualifications for a chapter 74 expert, the
relevant provisions focus on the defendant physician’s area of expertise and on
the condition involved in the claim. See id. § 74.401(a)(2) (requiring expert to
have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care,
or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim” (emphasis
added)), § 74.401(c)(1), (2) (recognizing an expert may be qualified on the
basis of training or experience if he or she is board certified or is practicing “in
an area of medical practice relevant to the claim” (emphasis added)). The