COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall
further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the
claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar
amounts of all settlements.10
This statute is mandatory.11 Because section 33.012(b) calls for settlement
credits to apply to “damages to be recovered by the claimant,” the credit is
applied to the amount of damages awarded in the judgment, not the amount of
damages found by the jury.12
9
… Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a) (Vernon 2008)
(providing that chapter 33 applies to “any cause of action based on tort” or
“any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection
Act” “in which a . . . settling person . . . is found responsible for a percentage
of the harm for which relief is sought”).
10
… Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.012(b) (Vernon 2008).
11
… See Carl J. Battaglia, M.D., P.A. v. Alexander, 177 S.W.3d 893, 906
(Tex. 2005) (“Section 33.012 . . . tells us that credit must be given for
settlements.”); see also Mobil Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d 917, 927 (Tex.