COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The motion for new trial was overruled by operation of law.
This appeal followed.
2
… “Additional” damages are amounts recoverable under section
17.50(b)(1) in excess of economic damages; they may include mental anguish
damages and treble economic damages based on the finding of a knowing
DTPA violation. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(1), (e), (f)
(Vernon Supp. 2009).
3
… The trial court reduced the jury’s “additional” damages award of
$2,000,000 pursuant to the DTPA, which mandates that economic and
“additional” damages be capped at treble economic damages. See id.
§ 17.50(b)(1) (“If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was
committed knowingly . . . the trier of fact may award not more than three times
the amount of economic damages.”).
4
II. ISSUES
The Ramseys bring the following five issues on appeal:
1) The trial court abused its discretion by failing to apply as a
settlement credit against the damages award the $400,000 that the Sprays
received in settlement from Hodnett, Keller Williams/DFW, and Wood.