COURT OF APPEALS
[…] allocates between actual and punitive damages. 16 If the plaintiff does not
satisfy this burden, then the nonsettling party is entitled to full settlement
credit.17
13
… Utts v. Short, 81 S.W.3d 822, 828 (Tex. 2002) (op. on reh’g); see
also Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 927 (holding that nonsettling defendant can meet
its burden of proof “by placing the settlement agreement or some evidence of
the settlement amount in the record”).
14
… Utts, 81 S.W.3d at 828; Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 928.
15
… Ellender, 968 S.W.2d at 927–28; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 33.002(c)(2) (Vernon 2008) (“This chapter does not apply to . . . a
claim for exemplary damages included in an action to which this chapter
otherwise applies.”).
16
… Ellender, at 928–29.
17
… Oyster Creek, 176 S.W.3d at 327; see Cohen v. Arthur Andersen,
L.L.P., 106 S.W.3d 304, 310 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.).
8
In addition, the nonsettling defendant may only claim a credit based on