COURT OF APPEALS
[…] because they are punitive in nature and the Ramseys and settling defendants
are not jointly and severally liable for punitive damages. It is well settled,
however, that “any credit for settlements made by other alleged joint
tortfeasors must be applied[, if at all,] after the trebling of actual damages.” 22
Moreover, the Sprays did not meet their burden of showing that the settlement
agreement allocated dollars toward the settlement of punitive damages or
claims for which the settling defendants and the Ramseys were not jointly and
21
… Section 17.50(b)(1) of the DTPA provides that “the trier of fact may
award not more than three times the amount of economic damages” based on
the defendant’s knowing conduct. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann.
§ 17.50(b)(1). Although the trial court erroneously exceeded this cap by
awarding the Sprays four times the amount of economic damages, see infra
Part IV, it is clear from the face of the judgment that the additional damages