COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4
… Oyster Creek Fin. Corp. v. Richwood Invs. II, Inc., 176 S.W.3d 307,
326 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied).
5
… Cire v. Cummings, 134 S.W.3d 835, 838–39 (Tex. 2004).
6
… E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549, 558
(Tex. 1995).
7
… In re Barber, 982 S.W.2d 364, 366 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding).
8
… Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 211 (Tex. 2002) (op. on
reh’g).
6
B. Law Governing Settlement Credits
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 33 governs settlement
credits in all tort and DTPA actions. 9 Section 33.012(b) of the code provides:
If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall
further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the
claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar
amounts of all settlements.10
This statute is mandatory.11 Because section 33.012(b) calls for settlement
credits to apply to “damages to be recovered by the claimant,” the credit is
applied to the amount of damages awarded in the judgment, not the amount of
damages found by the jury.12
9
… Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.002(a) (Vernon 2008)
(providing that chapter 33 applies to “any cause of action based on tort” or