COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appellees’ summary judgment on their hospital lien and breach of contract
claims. Speegle contends that the lien is invalid because the Hospital was
required to timely bill and receive payment for its services from a third party
payer, Medicare, rather than create a lien under Chapter 55 of the Texas
Property Code.
To secure the costs hospitals incur when treating accident victims,
Chapter 55 of the Texas Property Code generally grants hospitals a lien on any
cause of action a patient may have against a tortfeasor. 10 Specifically, section
55.002(a) of the property code provides:
A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual
who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident
that is attributed to the negligence of another person. For the lien
to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later
than 72 hours after the accident. 11
10
Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.002(a) (Vernon 2007); see Daughters of
Charity Health Servs. of Waco v. Linnstaedter, 226 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex.
2007). The parties do not dispute that appellees are a “hospital” within the
meaning of this statute. And, contrary to Speegle’s contention, Chapter 55