Larry Dean Speegle v. Harris Methodist Health System and Harris Methodist Fort Worth
[…] Speegle contends that the lien is invalid because the Hospital was required to timely bill and receive payment for its services from a third party payer, Medicare, rather than create a lien under Chapter 55 of the Texas Property Code. To secure the costs hospitals incur when treating accident victims, Chapter 55 of the Texas Property Code generally grants hospitals a lien on any cause of action a patient may have against a tortfeasor. 10 Specifically, section 55.002(a) of the property code provides: A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person. For the lien to attach, the individual must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident. 11 10  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 55.002(a) (Vernon 2007); see Daughters of Charity Health Servs. of Waco v. Linnstaedter, 226 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex. 2007). The parties do not dispute that appellees are a “hospital” within the meaning of this statute.