COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Having overruled all of appellant’s points, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
PER CURIAM
PANEL: CAYCE, C.J.; WALKER and MCCOY, JJ.
WALKER, J. concurs without opinion.
DO NOT PUBLISH
Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b)
DELIVERED: December 17, 2009
FOOTNOTES
1:
See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.
2:
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.42(a)(3), 32.21(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
3:
Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); Hooper v. State , 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
4:
Jackson , 443 U.S. at 318–19, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; Hooper , 214 S.W.3d at 13.
5:
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.21(b).
6:
Id. § 32.21(a)(1)(C), (e)(2).
7:
ld. § 37.01(2)(C).
8:
Id . § 32.21(f).
9:
Id.
10:
See id. (“A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if the person acts with respect to two or more writings of the same type and if each writing is a government record . . . .”) (emphasis added).
11:
Id . § 1.07(a)(39).
12:
See Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 918 (1987).
13: