COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1) a police officer, sheriff, or deputy;
5
(2) a constable, jailer, or employee of a law enforcement
agency;
(3) a judge or employee of a court;
(4) another public official; or
(5) an employee of a related agency.
(c) A bail bond surety . . . may not solicit bonding business in a
police station, jail, prison, detention facility, or other place of
detainment for persons in the custody of law enforcement.
Id. § 1704.304(a)–(c) (Vernon 2004).
Under chapter 1704, a person may not act as a bail bond surety unless
he or she holds a license or meets the attorney exemption set out in section
1704.163. Id. § 1704.151 (Vernon 2004). Section 1704.163 states in
pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided by this section, a person not licensed under
this chapter may execute a bail bond or act as a surety for another
person in any county in this state if the person:
(1) is licensed to practice law in this state; and
(2) at the time the bond is executed or the person acts as a
surety, files a notice of appearance as counsel of record in
the criminal case for which the bond was executed or surety
provided or submits proof that the person has previously filed
with the court in which the criminal case is pending the
notice of appearance as counsel of record.
Id. § 1704.163(a)(1)–(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
In sum, then, under chapter 1704, bail bond sureties may not recommend
lawyers, officials may not recommend bail bond sureties, and bail bond sureties
6
may not solicit business where their clients are held—instead, a list of all the