Estate of Nona G. Akard
[…] Said distribution shall be completed within 45 days of this order.

This appeal followed.

II.     DISCUSSION

Cotten contends that the trial court=s finding that there was no continued necessity for administration of the estates is not supported by legally or factually sufficient evidence and that the trial court erred as a matter of law by ordering the distributions of the estates to the Church based on that finding.

A.     Applicable Law Regarding Court-Ordered Distributions

Section 149B of the Texas Probate Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) . . . [A]t any time after the expiration of two years from the date that an independent administration was created and the order appointing an independent executor was entered, a person interested in the estate may petition the county court . . . for an accounting and distribution. . . . The accounting shall include the information that the court deems necessary to determine whether any part of the estate should be distributed.

 

(b) . . . [U]nless the court finds a continued necessity for administration of the estate, the court shall order its distribution by the independent executor to the persons entitled to the property.[2]