Ex Parte Jeremiah Craft
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.151, § 2(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008).

5:

Ex parte Karlson , 282 S.W.3d 118, 127–28 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref’d) ; see Jones v. State , 803 S.W.2d 712, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).

6:

Ex parte Karlson , 282 S.W.3d at 127–28; Ex parte Bruce , 112 S.W.3d 635, 639 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. dism’d); see Ex parte Amezquita, 223 S.W.3d 363, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); Ex parte Okere, 56 S.W.3d 846, 854 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. ref’d).

7:

Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Teal v. State , 230 S.W.3d 172, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Duron v. State , 956 S.W.2d 547, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.05 (Vernon 2005) (“No person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury.”).

8:

Teal , 230 S.W.3d at 174–75; Cook v. State , 902 S.W.2d 471, 475–76 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).

9:

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.141; see King v. State , 473 S.W.2d 43, 52 (Tex. Crim. App. 1971).

10:

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 1.05, 1.141; see Lackey v.