COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, without an indictment or waiver the trial court never acquired
jurisdiction to try the case, and, therefore, the State could not have been ready
to try a case within the ninety days required by article 17.151. 9 We sustain
appellant’s point.
The grand jury returned indictments against appellant on May 15, 2009.
Because the State did not satisfy the requirements of article 17.151 by
announcing ready ninety days “from the commencement of [appellant’s]
detention” on February 5, 2009, however, its announcement of ready on June
7
Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 174; Duron v. State,
956 S.W.2d 547, 550 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 1.05 (Vernon 2005) (“No person shall be held to answer for a felony
unless on indictment of a grand jury.”).
8
Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 174–75; Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471,
475–76 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
9
See Ward v. State, 659 S.W.2d 643, 646 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983);
Kernahan v. State, 657 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Pate v.
State, 592 S.W.2d 620, 621 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980).
4