COURT OF APPEALS
[…] be engaged in criminal activity. Castro v. State, 227 S.W.3d 737, 741 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007). This is an objective standard that disregards any subjective
intent of the officer making the stop and looks solely to whether an objective
basis for the stop exists. Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2005). Thus, when stopping vehicles for an investigative detention based
on a traffic violation, the State need not prove that the detainee actually
committed a traffic violation. See Drago v. State, 553 S.W.2d 375, 377 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1977).
Section 365.012(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code provides that
a person commits an offense if he “disposes . . . of litter or other solid waste
at a place that is not an approved solid waste site, including a place on or
within 300 feet of a public highway.” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §
365.012(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Litter includes “nondecayable solid waste,
6
except ashes, that consists of . . . combustible waste material, including paper,
rags, . . . , or similar materials.” Id. § 365.011(6)(B) (Vernon 2001).