Quienton Dion Eldridge A/K/A Quienton Elderide v. State
[…] Nguyen v. State , 222 S.W.3d 537, 541–42 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d).  Accordingly, we hold that appellant failed to preserve this complaint for review.  We overrule his first point.

In his second point, appellant claims that the probation officer who prepared the PSI should not have made a recommendation in the PSI that appellant be sentenced to confinement in the penitentiary.   See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (providing that “[i]t is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation”).  Again, however, appellant failed to complain about this recommendation when the PSI was admitted at trial.  Thus, he failed to preserve this complaint for review as well.   See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1); Sanchez v. State , 222 S.W.3d 85, 89–90 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2006, no pet.).