IN RE RONALD ROY GRAY RELATOR
[…] Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist. , 910 S.W.2d 481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Hoang v. State , 872 S.W.2d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re McAfee , 53 S.W.3d 715, 718 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, orig. proceeding)(“Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of appeals; the only courts referred to are the convicting court and the Court of Criminal Appeals. Should an applicant find it necessary to complain about an action or inaction of the convicting court, the applicant may seek mandamus relief from the Court of Criminal Appeals.” (citing Tex. Const . art. V, § 5)); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann . art. 11.07, § 5 (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”) .