Malcolm Barber and Leann Barber v. William F. Dean, M.D., Mikko Peter Tauriainen, M.D., and Cardiovascular and Thoracic Surgical Group of Wichita Falls, P.A.
[…] Since Dr. Dean is a cardiovascular surgeon, Dr. Wagner is not and cannot be familiar with the standard of care applicable to a physician like or similar to Dr. Dean. 10 Dr. Dean’s objection to Dr. Wagner’s qualifications is without merit for more than one reason. In delineating the statutory qualifications for a chapter 74 expert, the statute does not merely focus on the defendant physician’s area of expertise but also on the condition involved in the claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a)(2) (requiring expert to have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim” (emphasis added)), § 74.401(c)(1), (2) (recognizing an expert may be qualified on the basis of training or experience if he or she is board certified or is practicing “in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim” (emphasis added)).