COURT OF APPEALS
[…] harassed by Wadley, (2) Waste Management did not prove its affirmative
12
defense to show that it exercised reasonable care to prevent and correct sexual
harassment and to show that Cox unreasonably failed to take advantage of
preventative or corrective opportunities, (3) there are material fact issues about
whether Waste Management retaliated against Cox, and (4) there are material
fact issues concerning whether Cox was constructively discharged.8 Cox sued
Waste Management for sexual harassment under chapter twenty-one of the
labor code.
Section 21.051(1) of the labor code states in relevant part, “An employer
commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . sex, . . . the
employer . . . discriminates in any . . . manner against an individual in
connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.051(1) (Vernon 2006). Sexual
harassment, including same-sex harassment, is one form of discrimination
prohibited under the labor code. See Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. v. Zeltwanger,
144 S.W.3d 438, 445 (Tex. 2004); City of San Antonio v. Cancel, 261 S.W.3d
778, 783 (Tex.