COURT OF APPEALS
[…] judgment, arguing that Aviall’s shipments of inventory to the Depot were not
eligible for the freeport exemption because they were not transported outside
the geographical boundaries of the state and, therefore, were not transported
“outside this State” within the meaning of the freeport exemption’s language
in article VIII, section 1-j(a)(3) of the Texas constitution. The trial court denied
Aviall’s motion and granted the District and Board’s motion. Aviall appeals
from the final summary judgment.
II. The “Freeport Exemption”
Article VIII, section 1 of the Texas constitution provides, in pertinent part,
that all real property and tangible personal property in this State, “unless
exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution . . . shall be taxed in
proportion to its value.” Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1(a), (b). In 1989, Texas
4
voters approved an amendment to the Texas constitution that exempted from
ad valorem taxation personal property temporarily located in this State that is
destined for out-of-State shipment and that is “transported outside this State”
not later than 175 days after the date it is brought into or acquired in Texas.1
See generally Tex. S.J. Res. 11 § 2(a), 71st Leg., R.S., 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws
6415, 6415–17.
Known as the “freeport exemption,” 2 the language of Texas constitution
article VIII, section 1-j(a) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
To promote economic development in the State, goods, wares,
merchandise, other tangible property, and ores, other than oil,
natural gas, and other petroleum products, are exempt from ad
valorem taxation if:
(1) the property is acquired in or imported into this State to be
forwarded outside this State, whether or not the intention to
1
… An earlier freeport exemption statute adopted without constitutional
authorization was held valid only to the extent that it exempted property in
interstate transit, i.e., for which there was no interruption in the continuity of
transit other than necessary delay or accomodation. See Op. Tex.