COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to which the property is forwarded is specified when the property
is acquired in or imported into this State;
(2) the property is detained in this State for assembling, storing,
manufacturing, processing, or fabricating purposes by the person
who acquired or imported the property; and
(3) the property is transported outside of this State not later than
175 days after the date the person acquired or imported the
property in this State.
Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 1-j(a)(1)–(3) (emphasis added). 3
Chapter 11 of the Texas Tax Code is the enabling legislation for the
amendment. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.251 (Vernon 2008). The statute
defines “freeport goods” as “property that under Article VIII, Section I-j of the
Texas Constitution is not taxable” and provides that “a person is entitled to an
exemption from taxation of the appraised value of that portion of the person’s
inventory or property consisting of freeport goods.” Id. § 11.251(b). Local
taxing jurisdictions may opt out of the freeport exemption and continue taxing
otherwise exempt property. See Tex. S.J. Res. 11, § 2(b).
3
… For purposes of section 1-j, tangible personal property includes aircraft