COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Goins v.
State, 841 S.W.2d 527, 532–33 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist] 1992, pet.
ref’d) (overruling challenge to enhancement paragraph contained in indictment
for failure to object prior to trial); see also Shaw v. State, 794 S.W.2d 544,
544–45 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, no pet.) (overruling challenge to
enhancement paragraph in indictment where objection made after jury returned
a verdict of guilty but prior to punishment). The holdings in this line of cases
are predicated on the language found in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
article 1.14(b), “If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or
irregularity of form or substance in an indictment . . . [before trial], . . . he may
not raise the objection on appeal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b)
(Vernon 2005). Article 1.14(b) is designed to prevent a defendant from lying
“behind the log” and attacking an otherwise constitutionally valid indictment for
the first time on appeal—it does not relieve the State of its burden to prove that