COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5
same circumstances. Bowie Mem’l, 79 S.W.3d at 52; E.I. du Pont de Nemours
& Co. v. Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549, 558 (Tex. 1995).
IV. Statutory requirements
A health care liability claimant must serve an expert report on each
defendant no later than the 120th day after the claim is filed. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351. If the claimant does not serve an expert
report on a defendant physician or health care provider within the 120-day
period, then on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, the
trial court must dismiss the claim with prejudice. Id. § 74.351(b).
A defendant may challenge the adequacy of a report by filing a motion to
dismiss. Id. § 74.351(l). The trial court must grant the motion to dismiss if it
finds, after a hearing, that “the report does not represent an objective good
faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report” in the statute. Id.
While the expert report “need not marshal all of the plaintiff’s proof,” it must
provide a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as to the “applicable standard
of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care