Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] Bowie Mem’l, 79 S.W.3d at 52; E.I. du Pont de Nemours

& Co. v. Robinson, 923 S.W.2d 549, 558 (Tex. 1995).

IV.   Statutory requirements

      A health care liability claimant must serve an expert report on each

defendant no later than the 120th day after the claim is filed. See Tex. Civ.

Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351. If the claimant does not serve an expert

report on a defendant physician or health care provider within the 120-day

period, then on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, the

trial court must dismiss the claim with prejudice. Id. § 74.351(b).

      A defendant may challenge the adequacy of a report by filing a motion to

dismiss. Id. § 74.351(l). The trial court must grant the motion to dismiss if it

finds, after a hearing, that “the report does not represent an objective good

faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report” in the statute. Id.

While the expert report “need not marshal all of the plaintiff’s proof,” it must

provide a fair summary of the expert’s opinions as to the “applicable standard

of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care