Mike Norgaard, LPC and Riverbend Behavioral Healthcare Associates, P.A. v. Cheryl Locke Pingel
[…] Ann. § 166.002(7) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regulating advance directives and
defining “health care or treatment decision” as “consent, refusal to consent, or
withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment, service, or a procedure to
maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition”);
Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 850 (noting that health care staff make judgments
about the care, treatment, and protection of patients “based on the mental and
physical care the patients require”) (emphasis added).
      24
           … See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(10).
      25
         … See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 503.003(a)(2) (including within the
definition of “practice of professional counseling” the assessment and
evaluation of “mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated
distresses that interfere with mental health”).

                                       9
to provide an expert report as to Norgaard.26 Because she failed to do so, the

trial court abused its discretion by failing to grant Norgaard’s motion to

dismiss.27

      We recognize that the Austin Court of Appeals has held that an LPC is