Mike Norgaard, LPC and Riverbend Behavioral Healthcare Associates, P.A. v. Cheryl Locke Pingel
[…] behavioral, but not physical, disorder.22

      Health care includes the care of mental conditions. 23 Because LPCs are

licensed to treat mental or emotional conditions that interfere with mental

health, and are therefore licensed to provide health care, LPCs are health care

providers under the statute.24 Because Pingel’s suit involves an LPC acting in

his capacity as a health care provider, specifically in his psychiatric and

chemical dependency assessment and evaluation of her,25 Pingel was required




      21
           … Id. § 503.003(a)(2).
      22
           … Id. § 503.003(b)(4)(C).
      23
        … See id. § 151.002 (13) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defining “practicing
medicine” to include “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or
physical disease or disorder”) (emphasis added); Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 166.002(7) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regulating advance directives and
defining “health care or treatment decision” as “consent, refusal to consent, or
withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment, service, or a procedure to