Mike Norgaard, LPC and Riverbend Behavioral Healthcare Associates, P.A. v. Cheryl Locke Pingel
[…] providers under the statute.24 Because Pingel’s suit involves an LPC acting in

his capacity as a health care provider, specifically in his psychiatric and

chemical dependency assessment and evaluation of her,25 Pingel was required




      21
           … Id. § 503.003(a)(2).
      22
           … Id. § 503.003(b)(4)(C).
      23
        … See id. § 151.002 (13) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defining “practicing
medicine” to include “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or
physical disease or disorder”) (emphasis added); Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 166.002(7) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (regulating advance directives and
defining “health care or treatment decision” as “consent, refusal to consent, or
withdrawal of consent to health care, treatment, service, or a procedure to
maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition”);
Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 850 (noting that health care staff make judgments
about the care, treatment, and protection of patients “based on the mental and
physical care the patients require”) (emphasis added).
      24
           … See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(10).
      25