City of Celina v. City of Pilot Point and Talley Ranch Management, Ltd., a Texas Limited Partnership
[…] (emphasis added). 9 Celina argues that the legislature abrogated the holding in Murphy by adopting local government code section 51.003.24 That section applies to municipal acts or proceedings generally, unlike section 43.901, which applies only to a “municipal ordinance defining boundaries of or annexing area to a municipality.” 25 Section 51.003 states that after three years, “[a] governmental act or proceeding of a municipality is conclusively presumed, as of the date it occurred, to be valid and to have occurred in accordance with all applicable statutes and ordinances” if a lawsuit or other proceeding challenging the act has not been filed on or before the three years from the date the act occurred.26 The statute expressly does not apply to “an act or proceeding that was void at the time it occurred” or “an incorporation or attempted incorporation of a