Granbury Minor Emergency Clinic and Abel Salas, M.D. v. Teagan Thiel
[…] Salas, we note that Dr. Salas treated Thiel at a minor emergency clinic; Dr. Salas was not Thiel’s family doctor, and she 1 … Dr. Spangler graduated from medical school in 1984 and held licenses in North Carolina and Louisiana before becoming licensed in Texas. 9 did not seek care from him in that capacity. Moreover, in setting the statutory qualifications for a chapter 74 expert, the statute does not focus on the defendant doctor’s area of expertise but on the condition involved in the claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a)(2) (requiring expert to have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim,” not knowledge of the defendant doctor’s area of speciality) (emphasis added); § 74.401(c)(1), (2) (recognizing that experts may be qualified on the basis of training or experience if they are board certified or are actively practicing “in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim,” not