court’s jurisdiction. Harris County Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283
[…] required permits and 4.000(b) sets the accessory building
permit/inspection fee at $180.00.
The [special use permit] approved by the Town Council
designated only a small portion (approximately 1500 square feet)
of Proposed Building #1 as an Onsite Leasing Office and Upstairs
Apartment. The remainder of Proposed Building #1, and Proposed
Buildings #2, #3, and #4 (roughly 47,912 square feet) are all
accessory buildings under Section 4.000(b) as they contain only
electric and are only being used for storage.
6
relations thereunder.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (Vernon
2008). The DJA contains an express waiver of immunity, but only as to the
declaration of rights, not as to damages. See id. § 37.006(b) (Vernon 2008)
(“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard[.]”);
Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 856 (Tex.
2002) (stating that private parties cannot circumvent immunity from suit by
characterizing a suit for money damages as a declaratory judgment claim).