COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The doctrine of lis pendens is codified
34
… Hart Surgical, Inc. v. Ultracision, Inc., 244 F.3d 231, 233–34 (1st
Cir. 2001); Trade & Transp., Inc. v. Natural Petroleum Charterers Inc., 931 F.2d
191, 195 (2d Cir. 1991); Metallgesellschaft A.G. v. M/V Capitan Constante,
790 F.2d 280, 283 (2d Cir. 1986).
35
… Hart Surgical, 244 F.3d at 234; Rocket Jewelry Box, Inc. v. Noble
Gift Packaging, Inc., 157 F.3d 174, 177 (2d Cir. 1998); Mariforum Shipping,
624 F.2d at 413–14; Andrea Doreen, Ltd. v. Bldg. Material Local Union 282,
250 F.Supp.2d 107, 112 (E.D.N.Y. 2003).
16
in Section 12.007(a) of the Texas Property Code, which provides in pertinent
part:
After the plaintiff’s statement in an eminent domain proceeding is
filed or during the pendency of an action involving title to real
property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the
enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to
the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with
the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is
located a notice that the action is pending.36
Under section 12.008, a party or other person interested in the result of or in
the property affected by a proceeding in which the lis pendens has been filed
may file a motion to cancel the lis pendens at any time during the proceeding.37