COURT OF APPEALS
[…] judgment, an arbitral award should be “conclusive on the parties as to all
matters of fact and law.”18 The award may not “reserve judicial authority to
be exercised in the future.”19
The TAA does not specifically address finality of an arbitration award.20
We presume that the legislature had full knowledge of the common law
principle of finality when it enacted the TAA, and, in the absence of conflicting
language, that it intended the act be construed in a manner consistent with that
principle.21 The Kest parties assert, however, that the act contemplates judicial
review of partial awards in section 171.086(b), which provides in pertinent
part:
During the period an arbitration is pending before the arbitrators or
at or after the conclusion of the arbitration, a party may file an
application for a court order, including an order:
....
18
… Pheng Invs., 196 S.W.3d at 328; see Quinn v. Nafta Traders, Inc.,
257 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. granted).
19
… Peacock, 107 S.W.3d at 637.
20
… In contrast, the Federal Arbitration Act specifically provides that the
lack of finality is grounds for vacating an award.