COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 36
… Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757; Rosales v. H.E. Butt Grocery Co., 905
S.W.2d 745, 750 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1995, writ denied).
37
… Ruiz, 868 S.W.2d at 757.
38
… Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(b).
39
… Gilcrease v. Garlock, Inc., 211 S.W.3d 448, 459 (Tex. App.—El Paso
2006, no pet.) (citing Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep't, 886 S.W.2d at
262).
15
B. Governing Venue Statute
J&S asserts that venue is proper in Jack County under two permissive
venue statutes: (1) the general venue rule contained in Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 15.002(a)(1), which provides that venue is proper in the
county where “all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to
the claim occurred”;40 and (2) the DTPA’s venue provision, which provides that
venue is proper in any “county in which the defendant or an authorized agent
of the defendant solicited the transaction made the subject of the action at
bar.” 41
Addressing the general venue rule under section 15.002(a)(1), to