COURT OF APPEALS
[…] lapse of time between the accrual of the claim and the date of judgment.” 74
It is undisputed in this case that J&S’s claim accrued when the rig
sustained damage at the time of the accident. J&S’s right to money damages
for repair or replacement of the rig accrued at this time, not when the rig was
or will be actually repaired or replaced. Therefore, we hold these are not future
damages and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding
prejudgment interest on J&S’s claim for damages to repair or replace the rig.
73
… See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(f) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
(stating in part that “[a] court may not award prejudgment interest applicable
to . . . damages for future loss under [the DTPA]”); see also Tex. Fin. Code
Ann. § 304.101 (Vernon 2006) (“This subchapter applies only to a wrongful
death, personal injury, or property damage case of a court of this state.”).
Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of future
damages governed by chapter 304 subchapter B. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann.
§ 304.1045 (Vernon 2006).
74
… Brainard v. Trinity Universal Ins. Co., 216 S.W.3d 809, 812 (Tex.
2006).
27
C. Lost Profit Damages