Wilbert L. Clewis and Rose Mary Clewis v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] He contends that he presented six issues for determination to the hearing officer and to the appeals panel and therefore, under section 410.302 of the labor code, (footnote: 3) he should have been allowed to pursue all of those issues in the trial court.  We review a trial court’s determination of a plea to the jurisdiction under a de novo standard of review. (footnote: 4)  

Labor code section 410.301 provides for “[j]udicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits.” (footnote: 5)  Wilbert argues that under the labor code, judicial review is limited to issues presented to the appeals panel.  But section 410.302 limits the issues in judicial review by a trial court to “issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought.” (footnote: 6)